Security Criteria for General Orthogonal Modulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKA Ikuo  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80160646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹野 博  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00122052)
阿多 信吾  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30326251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASANO Hiroshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00122052)
ATA Shingo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30326251)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords一般化直交変調 / 変調方式推定 / 識別誤り率 / 余弦モーメント / 振幅モーメント / 情報通信工学 / クラスタリング / ラベリング / 変調方式識別 / セキュリティ
Research Abstract
General orthogonal modulations are examined as secure modulations, which are hardly demodulated without modulation parameter information. The new identification method is proposed based on the clustering of received signals for basis vector estimation. The method is applied to general orthogonal modulations to demonstrate that the modulation can be identified by some amount of received samples with the knowledge of carrier frequency, block timing and symbol timing in a receiver.