A Simulation System for Sensor and Actor Networks
Project/Area Number |
19500071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
BAROLLI Leonard Fukuoka Institute of Technology, 情報工学部, 教授 (40312722)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | センサ・ネットワークク / アドホック・ネットワーク / センサ・アクタ・ネットワーク / P2Pネットワーク / 経路制御 / エネルギー消費化 / ヒューリスティック手法 / 知的アルゴリズム / センサ・ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
In Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks (WSANs), the sensor nodes should have low power consuption. Also, the senor nodes or actor nodes may move, so the network topology changes, thus the routing protocols are very important. However, the routing decision is made based on many parameters which make the problem NP-Hard. To deal with this problem, we consider Intelligent Algorithms and for optimization of different parameters. In this work, we implemented a simulation system for WSNs and evaluated its performance. We have shown that the proposed systems can optimize the consumed energy based on different parameters.