A Study on Efficient Information Sources Monitoring Method in Large-scale Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Shinji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90313410)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報検索 / 情報探索 / モニタリング / 大規模ネットワーク / ユーザ効用 / WWW / 監視(モニタリング) / データベース / 情報更新 / 更新頻度 / 監視効率
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated an efficient method of information retrieval from the information sources scattered on a large-scale network like the Internet. Focusing on the information update time-cycle which varies with each information source, the method enables to make an effective schedule of information sources' monitoring so as to keep the retrieved information freshly updated. Furthermore, we confirmed the effectiveness of the method by using computer simulations and prototype system implementations.