Display of information in multi-dimensional images by two-dimensional maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Shinobu  Kyoto University, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40314265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tetsuya  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多次元画像 / 可視化 / 等値面 / 一覧表示 / 医用画像
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research is to display the information in multi-dimensional images by two-dimensional (2D) maps. In this research, we proposed a method named Contour Structure Map (CSMap) as a 2D map displaying the spatial distribution of isosurfaces in input three-dimensional (3D) scalar images. We also proposed a method to extract the hole regions from 3D binary images, and that to visualize the result using CSMap, as a procedure to display the information of handles and concavities in isosurfaces of input images.