Research on the Internet Plug-in typed CAE System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionToyo University (2008-2010)
Kyushu University (2007)
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Ryuji  Toyo University, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70282689)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / 計算機システム / 超高速情報処理 / webコンピューティング / 並列計算 / CAE / Computer Aided Engineering / Parallel Finite Element Analysis / Network Computing / Java
Research Abstract
We have been developing an advanced general-purpose computational mechanics system, named ADVENTURE, which is designed to be able to analyze a three dimensional finite element model of arbitrary shape over 100 million Degrees Of Freedom (DOF) mesh. The ADVENTURE_Solid has been successfully implemented on a single PC, PC clusters and MPPs with high parallel performances. Since the software has become a quite large system, it is not easy to install or operate the system on parallel machines by users. To solve this issue, in this project, the main system including solver part is operated on the remote server like a cloud computing and to operate such a system from a client PC through the network, the Web-based CAE system is developed. As a large scale analysis, one model of 10 Million DOF is performed.