Development of Three Dimensional Geologic Modeling System based on Web-GIS for Providing Three Dimensional Geologic Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Shinji  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40173760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIONO Kiyoji  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40047387)
RAGHAVAN Venkatesh  大阪市立大学, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 教授 (30291602)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地理情報システム / Web-GIS / 地質モデル / 3次元可視化 / データベース
Research Abstract
The prototype of the three dimensional geologic modeling system based on Web-GIS has been developed to perform acquisition of the field survey data, construction of the model, and visualization of the results on Web for sharing and providing three dimensional geologic information. The base system is constructed by mapping engine, Web-GIS client, GIS and relational database. And, the main system for the geologic modeling is composed by nine functional modules. This prototype system has been established by the actual subsurface modeling using borehole database.