Study on Visibility and its Visualization by CG Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Mitsunori  Chuo University, 理工学部, 教授 (90238890)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords視認性 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 情報の可視化 / レイトレーシング / 社会の安全・安心 / 治安・防犯 / バーチャルリアリティ / 対話システム / 可視化 / 安全・安心 / 防犯カメラ / シミュレーション / 電子地図 / 多重詳細度制御 / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
This research project aims to numerical definition and visualization of "visibility" for objects watched by cameras/human. Firstly, applying computer graphics technology, we define the visibility in consideration of location, reflection/refraction characteristics, movement and lighting of a target object. Secondly, the visibility is extended when medical and/or psychological factors should be considered. Finally, the visibility is interactively visualized in the virtual space. The research is expected to contribute safety/security issues in urban space.