Construction of education support system for radiologic technologist using internet (Transaction of learning support contents for diagnosis of medical images)
Project/Area Number |
19500101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Isao Gifu National College of Technology, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (80174704)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 医療 / 画像診断 / インターネット / 学習支援 / 医用画像読影技術 / 双方向情報伝達 |
Research Abstract |
In recent year, the medical device technology for diagnosis such as Computed Tomography and Magnet Resonance Imaging are innovated. These devices enable to show the three-dimensional slice images of human body on real time. Form of images is variety and quantity of image information is very huge. So, it is difficult to learn the image diagnosis by the way of using only textbook. It is needed to produce the new way to learn the image diagnosis. In this paper, we presented the learning support system that is constructed with contents of image diagnosis. Using PHP language, JAVA language, MySQL database server and Apache for WEB server make this system. It enables to communicate interaction between a learner and a teacher by accessing to the database server.