Research on acquisition and utilization of video knowledge from broadcast videos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
MO Hiroshi  National Institute of Informatics, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (60312203)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマルチメディア情報処理 / 映像解析 / 映像情報システム / 映像知識 / 映像セグメント / 概念キーワード
Research Abstract
In this study, I tried to extract "video knowledge", a set of pairs of a concept and a video segment that explains the concept, from a huge collection of broadcast videos. It was realized by finding out temporal coincidences of text keywords and image regions in the video. In order to retrieve the video knowledge from broadcast video archives, I built an associative search system that can find candidates of the pairs in a video archive.