Development of an advanced open-domain question answering system by incorporating text mining methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Tomoyoshi  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (00356346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Seiichi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部 (20115893)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオープンドメイン質問応答 / テキストマイニング / 情報検索 / 音声ドキュメント処理 / オープンドメイン質問応
Research Abstract
Open domain question answering is a promising technology for obtaining the information relevant to one's information needs from large-scale documents. In this research, we focused on "mining type questions", which had not been dealt with the existing QA system. We firstly investigated the mining type questions appeared in the real-world question database, then developed a QA system targeting them by exploiting the findings. In addition, we developed the methods to improve the accuracy of the traditional question answering, the QA methods targeting a foreign language documents, and the methods targeting speech data.