Functional role of symmetric and asymmetric STDP rules in sequence learning in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hatsuo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (00108664)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords嗅内皮質 / 神経回路網モデル / 時系列学習 / 海馬歯状回 / 顆粒細胞モデル / シナプス競合 / STDP学習ルール / シナプス間競合 / LTDウインドウ / 感覚情報統合
Research Abstract
We investigated roles of symmetric and asymmetric STDP learning rules in sequence learning in the entorhinal cortex and the hippocampus. It was elucidated that the symmetric STDP learning rule was suitable for establishing a sequence of loop connections, which represented a sequence of places, amid background noise. In contrast, the asymmetric STDP learning rule was suitable for synaptic competition to select spatial information accompanied by valuable non-spatial information such as odor and to cause directional propagation of neuronal activity in the hippocampal CA3 network. These results suggest that it is important to consider what STDP learning rules are suitable for local network structures in order to unveil mechanisms of the sequence learning in the whole system consisting of the hippocampus and the entorhinal cortex.