Development of a System Controls Objective Reliability and Subjective Interest for Supporting Knowledge Discovery in Databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OHSAKI Miho  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 准教授 (30313927)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデータマイニング / 知識発見 / 興味深さ指標 / 信頼性 / 興味
Research Abstract
This research aimed at the development of a system which supports a domain expert to discover objectively reliable and subjectively interesting rules in databases. We developed the modules to automatically estimate the reliability of rules, model the subjective interest of the domain expert, and balance the objective reliability and subjective interest, and then embedded the modules into the main body of the system. We also confirmed the effectiveness of each module through some simulations and experiments using real clinical datasets.