A study on representation and reasoning about temporal spatial data using the framework of qualitative reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuko  Kwansei Gakuin University, 理工学部, 教授 (30330400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Hiroyoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40351738)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords時空間推論 / 人工知能 / 定性推論 / ソフトウェア学
Research Abstract
PLCA is a framework for qualitative spatial reasoning that treats spatial data such as images or figures qualitatively, not quantitatively like numerical data. PLCA provides a symbolic representation for spatial data using the simple objects and their relationships, and reasoning on this representation. In this study, we extended PLCA by adding the information on shapes of objects or that on superposing patterns of objects, which gave more expressive power to PLCA. We show the condition on which the corresponding figure exists for a given extended PLCA expression. Moreover, we apply the extended PLCA expression with superposition to an automatic multiple window placement system, which showed a possibility of practical application of qualitative spatial reasoning.