Structurized Term Extraction from Academic Text Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Teruo  National Institute of Informatics, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (80124410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Koichi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 講師 (80311174)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords用語抽出 / 用語体系化 / 自然言語処理 / 形態素解析 / 部分研究領域 / 複合語構造解析 / 部分研究領域同定 / 用語分類 / 語彙概念構造
Research Abstract
In this study, we established a method for comprehensive term extraction from domain text corpora with high precision. The method is based on basically two new principles. One is the reconsideration and modification of Japanese morpheme classification, and another is the evaluating the certainty of composite boarders. We also have developed methods to structurize terms from two points of view, namely, nesting relations between composites, and the term relationships to various research subdomains.