Information geometrical approach for distribution-integration data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHO Shotaro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 脳神経情報研究部門, 情報数理研究グループ長 (40356340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISHIMA Toshihiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 脳神経情報研究部門, 研究員 (50356820)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報幾何学 / 次元縮約 / クラスタリング / ベイズ推定 / 協調フィルタリング
Research Abstract
Novel methods of distribution-integration data analysis were constructed based on information geometrical framework. First, three extensions of the exponential family dimension reduction have been developed : application to mixture distributions that are not exponential family, Bayesian inference by probabilistic formulation, and simultaneous optimization of dimension reduction and clustering. Next, new machine learning paradigm "taming" which integrates small number of high-quality data and large number of low-quality data based on transfer learning was proposed.