Study on vocal aging from acoustical, physiological and perceptual viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2008-2009)
International University of Health and Welfare (2007)
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Hideki  Utsunomiya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20006240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Seiji  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00010273)
MORI Hiroki  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10302184)
KIDO Hiroshi  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00356172)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords声の老化 / 高齢者音声 / 声質 / ピッチの年齢変化 / 声のジッタ / 声のシマ / 老化 / 基本周波数 / 話声位 / 声門音源波のゆらぎ
Research Abstract
Cross-sectional and longitudinal study was performed to investigate age-related changes of selected voice source parameters : fundamental frequency (F0), jitter, shimmer, glottal noise energy, and so on. In the longitudinal study, acoustic analyses were made on the sustained phonation of the Japanese vowel /a/ of 20 males and 38 females with no laryngeal disease, which were recorded over periods ranging from 10 to 18 years. The statistical analyses revealed that : 1) strong individuality existed for significant longitudinal changes in the acoustic parameters, 2) F0 falling is a more emblematic tendency of vocal aging of females than males, while F0 rising, which has been pointed out in the previous reports for males, was not found, 3) shimmer is a more observable indication of vocal aging than jitter, and 4) glottal noise in a high-frequency region tends to increase with aging. The cross sectional study based on 133 males and 129 females showed a similar age-related tendency of the acoustic parameters. Perceptual study based on synthetic sentence speech samples, on the other hand, showed that pitch range, speaking rate and spectral tilt are more salient parameters for the perception of speaker's age than average F0, jitter and shimmer.