A study on large-scale image/videos' automatic representation considering the ambiguity and diversity of semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
DAI Ying  Iwate Prefectural University, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (60305290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CAI Dawei  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (30281041)
CHAKRABORTY Basabi  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (90305293)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords画像・ビデオ / 意味データ構造 / 自動注釈 / 検索 / あいまいと多様性 / 連想値 / 分散ユーザ / 分散ネットワーク / 分散環境 / あいまいさと多義さ / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
For embodying the ambiguity and diversity of image/videos' semantics, the semantic tolerance relation model (STRM) is established. On the basis of it, meanings of image/videos are represented by the associative values with defined domains/categories. Further, the method of calculating the associative values combined with the STRM is proposed, and an associative values-based image/videos' retrieval system toward subjects distributed users is constructed and implemented. The retrieval results made by some show the effectiveness and efficiency of the proposed method compared with those without conducting the STRM.