Project/Area Number |
19500177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIDO Hiroshi Tohoku Institute of Technology, 工学部・情報通信工学科, 准教授 (00356172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASUYA Hideki 宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20006240)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 日常表現語 / 声質 / 発話様式 / 聴取印象 / 記憶 / 音声 / 表現語 / 非言語情報 / パラ言語情報 |
Research Abstract |
We systematically extracted everyday Japanese expressions associated with voice from the viewpoint of utterance style. The extraction method consisted of three phases. In the first phase, we carefully selected expressions from a Japanese dictionary based on their associations with particular utterance styles. In the second phase, a questionnaire was administered to a large number of subjects. As a result, 147 expressions were extracted as generally vocal expression. In the third phase, more detailed expressions were surveyed, and the number of expressions associated with utterance style was reduced to 93.