A study for 3D audio technique to share immersive space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Hirofumi  Chiba Institute of Technology, 情報科学部, 教授 (70296309)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords音像定位 / 信号間レベル差 / 信号間時間差 / 複数話者 / 同時発話 / ICLD / ICTD / 適応フィルタ / 没入感 / 聞き取りやすさ / 狭帯域パルス / Narrow Band Pulse / 頭部伝達関数
Research Abstract
AVS is a method of localizing a sound image aside even by two loudspeakers in front of a listener. In this study, it was found that (1) by searching ICLD and ICTD, the sound image localized aside even in strong lateral reflections, (2) an allowance of ICTD was found, which cannot be explained by conventional theory of sound image localization, (3) three speeches reproduced by AVS shows same easiness of hearing as reproduced those by three loudspeakers separately.