Effect of Music on the Performance and Impression in Video Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masashi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, 情報学部, 教授 (10200742)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテレビ・ゲーム / ゲームの遂行成績 / 音楽 / テンポ / 演奏音域 / スペクトル重心 / 快適性 / 多変量解析 / ゲームの印象 / 音楽の印象 / 音楽の感情 / 音楽演奏 / MIDI
Research Abstract
Using a slot-machine type video game, where a high degree of concentration is needed for the playing, the effects of music on the performance and impression of the game were examined. The results showed that the listening to music resulted in a negative effect on the performance. The negative effect on the performance was larger for the musical excerpts which provided more "unpleasant" impression to the game playing. The results also suggested that the manipulation of spectral centroid varies the degree of the "pleasantness" of the game, in turn, can controls the performance of the game.