Sound structure analysis and KANSEI evaluation of Georgian Polyphony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Norie  Foundation for Advancement of International Science, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (50261128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁科 エミ  財団法人国際科学振興財団, メディア教育開発センター・研究開発部, 准教授 (20260010)
森本 雅子  国立精神・神経センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第七部・第二研究室, 室長 (50312210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINA Emi  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (20260010)
MORIMOTO Masako  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 室長 (50312210)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグルジア音楽 / ゆらぎ構造 / 超高周波成分 / ポリフォニー / 合唱 / グルジア / 感性脳
Research Abstract
Georgian traditional polyphony seems to be one of the origin of polyphonic chorus in Europe. We examined its physiological and psychological effects. We found that the sound of Georgian traditional polyphony contained rich and fluctuating high frequency components above the audible range of human, its unique temperament was different from twelve-tone equal temperament. We also found that these characteristics of sound structure contributed to activate potential of alpha-EEG that correlated with the activity of fundamental brain, and improved its favorable impression.