Development of an Algorithm for Stamp Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yoko  National Research Institute of Police Science, 法科学第四部, 部付主任研究官 (10356157)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感性情報学 / アルゴリズム / 認知科学 / 印影 / 鑑定 / 法科学
Research Abstract
The knowledge and techniques that a document examiner uses in stamp examinations are analyzed in this study. The results indicate that a document examiner uses the knowledge on a stamp as an industrial product such as an engraving method and the variation of fonts and the knowledge on intraindividual variability derived from the change in stamping condition. Script analysis reveals that an examiner varies the priority of his knowledge according to the situation.