Biomorphic functional & control methods using chaos of neural network model and their implementation to robots or other hardware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NARA Shigetoshi  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60231495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福嶋 丈浩  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部情報通信工学科, 准教授 (00264911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 長屋 智之  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (00228058)
福嶋 丈浩  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部 (00264911)
井須 俊郎  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部・フロンティア研究センター (00379546)
溝口 幸司  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (10202342)
Research Collaborator 徳田 安紀  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授
阿部 雄二  三菱電機, 先端技術総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカオス / ロボット制御応用 / 神経回路網 / 不良設定問題 / 適応制御 / ダイナミックス / 非線形能動素子 / 身体運動制御 / ロボット制御
Research Abstract
Novel biomorphic functional & control methods using chaos of neural network model are applied to solving complex problems by simple algorithms and successful computer experiments are obtained. As an actual example, an autonomous roving robot to solve maze which is a typical ill-posed problem, is desinged both in computer experiments and actual hardware implementations, and successful results are obtained as well. These results are reported in several conferences, workshops, symposiums, and papers to report these results are submitted to several scientific and/or technological journals.