Development of a Voice-Controlled Robotic Forceps System by a Fuzzy Coach-Player System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Keigo  Saga University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00136540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kiyotaka  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10284613)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / ユーザインターフェース / 知能機械 / ファジィ理論 / 音声指示ロボット / ロボット鉗子 / ユーザインターフェイス / ファジイ理論
Research Abstract
In the framework of a fuzzy coach-player system, several fundamental studies on the intelligent cooperative control between a human and a robot have been performed to give the robot the knowledge provided by the human and to acquire the robot behaviors. An actual task environment has been treated assuming that the position and orientation control of a robotic forceps is achieved by a voice controlled robot manipulator, and its effectiveness has been proved by experiments. Furthermore, for only a problem of controlling the manipulator by voice, some additional studies have been performed to obtain intelligent voice instruction methods and voice-linguistic interpretation methods.