Developments of Multiple Points Coupling Type of Global Optimization Methods with Adaptability and Robustness by Mechanisms of Diversification and Intensification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AIYOSHI Eitaro  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (90137985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Keiitiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30220148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Takashi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40451752)
MASUDA Kazuaki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 特別助教 (30409924)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords最適化手法 / 大域的最適化 / カオス / PSO / メタヒューリスティックス / 大域的最適化手法 / 結合系モデルによる最適化 / カオス最適化
Research Abstract
In order to realize mechanisms of diversification and intensification in search for an optimal solution as strategies to provide adaptability to various structures and robustness against the problem scale, the new type of global optimization algorithms by multiple search points are developed, the existing multiple search point methods such as Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) are improved, and hybridization methods to enlarge the mechanisms of developed method are proposed. Moreover, the searching abilities of the developed, improved and proposed methods are certified through many benchmark problems for global optimization as well as applications to designing of control systems.