Hardware Implementation of Neural Networks with Learning Capability Using Simultaneous Perturbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yutaka  Kansai University, システム理工学部, 教授 (60209393)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 同時摂動最適化法 / ハードウェア実現 / FPGA / 学習機能 / サポートベクターマシン / FPAA / パルスニューロン / サポートベルターマシン / バルスニューロン
Research Abstract
In this research, we demonstrated feasibility of a learning rule using the simultaneous perturbation optimization method for artificial neural networks. First, we showed that combination of pulse density expression and the simultaneous perturbation method is useful for hardware implementation of neural networks. Second, we fabricated support vector machine with learning mechanism using the simultaneous perturbation method based on FPGA. Finally, a pulse coupled oscillator with learning capability is realized as an analog circuit system using FPAA and the simultaneous perturbation method.