Optimization of access method for various information resources based on users' demands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Atsushi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 助教 (40334073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Norihiko  筑波大学, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 准教授 (50261813)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報図書館学 / 情報システム / ユーザインタフェース / 利用者指向システム / 情報資源共有
Research Abstract
About what the user thought when a system, for example, the digital library system or the Web search engine was used was clarified by using the use record, the video image, and the interview. As a result, the user's intention was clarified, and the effectiveness of the use of the search history was shown. Then, the thesis search engine and the Web search engine that was able to use the search history were constructed, and evaluated. The thesis search engine was experimentally opened to the public as integrated retrieval system for institutional repositories, and used by a general user.