Comprehensive studies on personnel system in public libraries based on separation of professional and nonprofessional duties
Project/Area Number |
19500203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Ichiro University of Tsukuba, 大学院・図書館情報メディア研究科, 講師 (50282372)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 公共図書館 / 専門的職務 / 非専門的職務 / 図書館職員 / 職員制度 / 人的資源管理 / 日本 / アメリカ |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to provide the new personnel system for public libraries in Japan after detailed analysis and consideration on the separation of duties for professional and nonprofessional in both Japan and the U.S.A, based on organization theory of management science and theory of human resource management. As the results, though there are differences in labor management and local public service personnel system between both countries, it is clarified the need of establishing organizational structure where librarians can concentrate their works on professional duties, after clear separation of professional and nonprofessional duties and definition of professional duties with requested knowledge.