Construction of a Collective Judgment Formation Model of Electronic Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Yoshinori  Gunma University, 社会情報学部, 教授 (50207627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTAKE Hiroto  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (30292618)
SADO Kazuhiro  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (10162512)
IWAI Atsushi  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (60293081)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordseデモクラシー / 民主的意思決定 / 集合的判断形成 / 情報通信技術 / 地域SNS / 推論的ジレンマ / 市民と行政の協働 / ブログ / 民主意思決定 / 推訟的ジレンマ / プログ / 青報通信技術
Research Abstract
E-democracy is the use of information and communication technology in all kinds of media for purposes of enhancing political democracy or the participation of citizens in democratic communication. We have three approaches, namely normative theory, supporting system and consensus building in practice, to the collective judgment formations in democratic decision processes. Main results are followings : proof of a necessary and sufficient condition of the mixed-motivation problem and calculation of its occurrence probability, development of a prototype of supporting system for changing an alternative in collective decision processes, and verification of validity of being conscious of a public-private motivation mix for a consensus-building in practice.