Research on methodological fundamentals of cyber ethnography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tadamasa  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00278045)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサイバースペース / エスノグラフィー / 情報行動 / ヴァーチュアルエスノグラフィー / 定性・定量融合法(mixed methods) / コミュニケーション生態系 / サイバーエスノグラフィー / 研究者倫理 / 社会的ネットワーク論 / ヴァーチュアル・エスノグラフィー / 質的調査
Research Abstract
This research aims to develop a qualitative approach to the study of people's activities on and via the information network. There are challenges to conduct such "cyber ethnography." In order to meet them, this research has developed a well-formulated ethnographic procedure based on mixed methods approach. Then, such cyber-ethnographic researches have revealed that online diaries and blogs are intertwined with mobile communications, embedded in the communicative ecology related to each other.