Research and development of a support system for Project management education
Project/Area Number |
19500215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Taichi Tokyo University of Technology, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (60386761)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 教育工学 / プロジェクトマネジメント / ロールプレイ演習 / PBL / ソフトウェア工学教育 / ヒューマン系スキル / インストラクショナルデザイン / コラボレイティブ教育 / シナリオ / 教育手法 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to improve level of students' project management skills which a student acquires in a classroom lecture. In order to achieve the purpose we have developed the on-line group work training system which provides the students simulated experience of a project manager's role in a hypothetical project. We have established the method for developing a role-play scenario which describes the role a learner plays and studies an exercise in the virtual project by using the model description language. The proposed role-play training could make a student who has no practical experience in the field understand the affairs of project management and increase the motivation to learn it.