The structure of habitual action : Flexibility and time series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masato  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10134248)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords行為と環境の相互作用 / 柔軟性 / 特定性 / 習慣 / スキル / 姿勢 / 環境のレイアウト / アフォーダンス / 行為の柔軟性 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
We examined the role of visually controlled movement in a two skilled task, drawing and a Bilboquet trick "Swing-in."
In a first study on a blank sheet of paper, two painters were asked to draw a bronze figure of a foot. Both the picture on the paper and the movement of the painters were recorded by digital video camera and 3D motion capture system. Using RQA strategies, the dynamical properties of the movement of the painters were quantified. It was found that the movement of the head to shift gaze between the figure and the paper, and the movement of the hand holding a pencil was reciprocally coupled in such a way not to be dysfunctional to each other.
In a Bilboquet task, four expert and four novice players performed 200 trials. The expert's head and knee movements were more extensive and the couplings of the head and the ball, the knee and the ball were tighter in the experts than the novice's. And at the end of each trial, distances between the head and the ball in the expert group were more consistent than that in the novice group. These findings suggest that Bilboquet experts control their body movement to dynamically coordinate their body with the moving ball and the strong coupling of the head and the ball in the experts seemed to contribute the stabilization of their vision.