An integrative framework for human reasoning and judgment based on adaptive heuristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masasi  Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 教授 (50301643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Ikuko  立命館大学, 文学部, 講師 (60425014)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords因果推論 / 論理的推論 / 確率判断 / 対称性 / 対称性推論 / 計算論的モデル / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to empirically and computationally reveal the nature of human adaptive heuristics for reasoning and judgment and to construct a theoretical framework that provides an integrative perspective on a wide variety of phenomena. We have obtained a significant achievenent With regard to causal reasoning and probability judgment. We clarified the descriptive validity and adaptive rationality of the dual-factor heuristic model and we explained various errors in thinking including the base rate fallacy using the equiprobability hypothesis.