Development of a statistical model for assessing the health risks associated with metabolic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUYOSHI Nakamura  Nagasaki University, 環境科学部, 教授 (80039586)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医薬生物統計 / 移設可能性 / メタボリック症候群 / 多変量正規分布 / 放射線影響研究所 / コホート / リスク推定 / Transportable / Metabolic syndrome / 予測可性能 / 予測精度 / 正規変換 / 後ろ向きコホート研究 / 測定誤差モデル
Research Abstract
The validity of the diagnostic criteria for Metabolic Syndrome (MS) has been questioned since the syndrome was introduced. To verify their validity, the best strategy would be a cohort study. However, waist circumference (WC), which is necessary for the diagnosis of MS, was introduced to health examinations only recently. If a current regression model of WC could be transported to a previous sample, a cohort study using estimates of WC would be possible. We propose a sufficient condition for the transportability from a mathematical point of view. Using data from the Radiation Effect Research Foundation, we examined whether the proposed condition may be statistically confirmed in a real dataset. The regression model for weight, which is strongly associated with WC, was used to verify the validity of the condition. The relative risk of death from MS-related causes was obtained. The results indicated that the risk was lower with a greater WC.