Modern signal and image analysis by generalized entropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Sho  Kinki University, 生物理工学部, 研究員 (30075329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hisashi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (50278735)
NAKASAKO Noboru  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (90188920)
橋本 周司  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60063806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Shuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60063806)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsα次エントロピー / 画像閾値決定 / 信号解析 / 独立成分分析 / 生体信号解析 / 相互情報量 / IPFM / 移動体間距離推定 / 画像混合濃度分布推定 / 相互情報量基準 / ICA / 時変等価帯域幅 / 復調精度保証領域 / 話者の位置推定 / ロボット / 移動体距離推定 / 精度保証領域 / 混合濃度分布推定 / Renyiのα次エントロピー / Range尺度 / Copula / 情報理論基準 / ICA尺度 / 時間-周波数表現 / 時変帯域 / ピーク尺度
Research Abstract
(1) We proposed a new mutual information criterion for deciding an optimal mixture distribution and an optimal threshold. (2) We proposed the usage of Renyi's alpha-entropy as a measure of width of marginal distribution and obtained very intuitive new and simple ICA methods. (3) We proposed an adaptive method for smoothing the periodogram for positive time-frequency representation. For impulse train time-frequency analysis, we proposed an inverse domain demodulation method of IPFM and an objective evaluation method for demodulators. Further, we proposed distance estimation method exploiting time-frequency feature of reflected signal from a moving object.