Geometric Study on Statistical Learning and Computation based on Graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
FUKUMIZU Kenji  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, モデリング研究系, 教授 (60311362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Shiro  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (30336101)
AKAHO Shotaro  産業技術総合研究所, 脳神経情報研究部門, グループ長 (40356340)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグラフ / 統計的推論 / 確率伝搬法 / 情報幾何学 / 位相幾何学 / カーネル法 / 再生核ヒルベルト空間 / 機械学習 / ネットワーク学習 / 正定値カーネル / 関数データ / 確率推論 / 情報幾何
Research Abstract
Theoretical study was carried out on the inference and computation of data and probabilities described by graph structures, which is of importance in analyzing data of complex structure. This study proposed (1)a method of active learning of network structure, (2)a framework of flexible inference by introducing infinite dimensional exponential families, and (3)a mathematical method for analyzing theoretical properties of the belief propagation, which is an inference algorithm with graph structure. Each of these methods provided solutions to inference problems and elucidation of theoretical properties, which had been difficult by conventional methods.