Bioinformatics analysis of transition metal-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2008-2009)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2007)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kensuke  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 特任准教授 (20212095)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属タンパク質 / ゲノム / 生命情報学 / 酵素 / 進化 / メタローム / 金属結合タンパク質 / メタロミクス / 分子進化 / 遷移金属イオン / 配列解析 / データベース / タンパク質 / 遷移金属 / 構造ゲノミクス
Research Abstract
Some of the transition metal ions such as iron, copper and zinc are known to be essential for life. Most of these transition metal ions in biological systems are functioning as complexes with specific metal binding proteins. The emergence of the terms such as metallome and metallomics, is indicating the increasing interest toward these metal binding proteins. Under such a circumstance, where a useful public bioinformatics resource for metal binding proteins is being desired, we have developed a new database system called MetalMine, which includes structural information of metal binding sites in an organized fashon. MetalMine is the largest database concerning metal binding proteins, in terms of the number of metal binding sites included, and it would serve as a quite useful resource for the functional analysis of proteins.