Self-organization mechanisms of topology of local neural circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Norihiro  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20282030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASHIMA Akihiro  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (40374988)
NAKAO Mitsuyuki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20172265)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳情報処理 / 皮質神経回路モデル / ニューロン / スパイクタイミング依存性シナプス可塑性 / 介在ニューロン / 同期 / 自己組織化 / 時空間ダイナミクス / トポロジー / 多細胞記録 / スモールワールド / 神経回路網 / シナプス可塑性 / 独立成分分析 / トポロジ / 海馬 / 大脳皮質 / リアルタイム信号処理 / 機能的結合 / 自己組織 / 機能手結合
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the dynamics and self-organization of cortical local neural network by electrophysiological experiments on acute brain slices, mathematical modeling and computer simulations of realistic neural network. It was found that autonomous change of functional neural connections occurred associated with metastable dynamics of ensemble neuronal activities in the local neural circuit. In addition, it is suggested that a certain degree of robustness of the distribution of efficacy of functional neuronal connections against the self-organization of the network.