On the role of new-born neurons in the hippocampus : A computational study with associative memory models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
DATE Akira  University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 准教授 (60322707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉田 耕治  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (40170071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURATA Koji  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (40170071)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計算論的神経科学 / 数理モデル / 記憶 / ニューロインフォマティックス / 神経回路モデル / 連想記憶 / 新生ニューロン / 記憶容量 / 学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 脳
Research Abstract
The area of hippocampus in the brain is involved in associative memory recall in which new neurons are born every day. To study the meaning of new-born neurons, we analyzed a property of associative memory networks in which a number of units are replaced. In our network, every time the network learns a new item or pattern, a number of units are erased and the same number of units are added. Our main findings are that the optimal number of replaced units which is relatively small and independent of the network size.