Transitions between "internal states" in the brain viewed as quasi-attractors- A mathematical and neurodynamical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  Kyoto Sangyo University, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (90065839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Ichiro  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (10207384)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトップダウン注意 / 疑アトラクタ / 皮質の状態遷移 / GABA放出の前シナプス抑制 / ムスカリン様アセチルコリン受容体 / 皮質求心性アセチルコリン / マイネルト核 / レビ小体型認知症と幻覚 / トップダウン信号 / 心的イメージ / エピソード記憶 / 内部表現の再構築 / ムスカリン性シナプス前抑制 / ニコチン性脱分極 / アトラクターの過渡的構築 / 大脳皮質の状態遷移 / 知覚のトップダウン・メカニズム / 擬アトラクタ / 脱抑制による“局所アトラクタ"の安定化 / 海馬入力の皮質側の解釈 / 抑制性1層細胞 / 皮質2 / 3層錐体細胞の脱抑制 / 知覚、認知の脳内プロセス / 脳における状態遷移 / 大域的シンクロニー / 「注意」の不全 / 幻覚 / レビ小体型認知症
Research Abstract
We presented a scenario on the possible mechanism of cortical state transitions which occur associated with the arrival of top-down attention (s). This study would provide the basic framework for mathematical study and modeling of such cortical state transitions. We argue how the three physiological mechanisms including the corticopetal acetylcholine induce transient reconstruction of attractors, which simultaneously work in the layer 1 and 2/3 with top-down attentional glutamatergic spike volleys.