Investigation of the reorganization of the brain's functional mapduring the sequence learning by serial reaction time task
Project/Area Number |
19500262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIYA Matsuzaka Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30312557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMA Keisetsu 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60124583)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 順序動作 / 機能地図 / 前頭前野 / サル / 内側前頭前野 / ニューロン / 競合解決 / 高次中枢機能 / 補足運動野 / 前補足運動野 / LFP / 系列反応潜時課題 / 一次運動野 |
Research Abstract |
We discovered that the part of the prefrontal cortex of primates is activated when the subjects were required to select the action under the presence of multiple rules, but inactivated when only a single rule is present. Such a context dependent activation and inactivation of a particular brain region suggests that the so-called functional map of brain is not hard-wired, but rather it undergoes flexible reorganization when necessary. Our findings may require the revision of the conventional notion of the fixed functional map of brain.