Treatment of a glaucoma model by transplantation of cloned retinal progenitor cells derived from ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Manae  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (90301598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Noboru  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40235982)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords緑内障 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / 緑内障治療 / ES細胞
Research Abstract
Glaucoma, loss of retinal ganglion cells (RGCs), causes severe visual impairment. We induced RGC-progenitor cells by transfecting pax6 gene to mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells. Transplantation of the RGC-progenitor cells into a glaucoma model, optic nerve-injured mice, successfully reduced the degeneration of optic nerves, and significantly improved light reflex and electroretinogram in the grafted mice. Transplantation of the RGC-progenitor cells induced from ES cells may be useful for treatment of visual impairment in glaucoma.