Molecular and cellular mechanisms of ocular dominance plasticity in adult induced by serine proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MATAGA Nobuko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 生体物質分析支援ユニット, 支援ユニットリーダー (20209464)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords眼優位可塑性 / 臨界期 / 興奮性入力 / スパイン / セリンプロテアーゼ / テレンセファリン / 酵素消化 / 組織型プラスミノーゲンアクチベーター / プラスミン / 培養神経細胞 / マウス / 大脳皮質・視覚野 / シナプス可塑性 / 眼優位性 / 単眼遮蔽 / 細胞外基質タンパク質 / プレシナプス / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / テトロドトキシン
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular and cellular mechanisms of ocular dominance (OD) plasticity in adulthood, we explored candidate substrates of serine proteases, which are essential for morphological plasticity. Using mice during and after the CP for OD plasticity, we found proteolysis of extracellular matrix proteins and adhesion molecules including telencephalin (TLCN) by plasmin. Interestingly, telencephalin slowed spine maturation while plasmin enhanced synaptic formation, suggesting that there is a negative correlation between the full-length TLCN and plasmin.