Analysis of neural circuits in reward-related behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAI Nobuyuki  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (50301750)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords側坐核 / 報酬行動 / ドパミン受容体 / イムノトキシン細胞標的法 / 神経回路網 / ドーパミン受容体
Research Abstract
Drug addiction is a terrible social problem. To understand which neural circuits are involved in the addiction, mutant mice in which a specific kind of neurons was removed were tested for drug-associated behavior. It was revealed that the loss of a kind of neurons in the Nucleus accumbens shell strengthened drug addiction. Deletion of another kind of neurons in the shell weakened drug addiction.