Synaptic distribution of dopaminergic inputs to the prefrontal cortex related to working memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masaru  Toho University, 医学部, 教授 (10170135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Satoko  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (90224237)
YOKOFUJITA Junko  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80114792)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords前頭前野 / 視床背内側核 / ドーパミン受容体 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 興奮性ニューロン / 抑制性ニューロン / シナプス / 視床脊内側核 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this study, to identify the precise localization of dopamine receptor D5 (D5R) in the rat prefrontal cortex, we observed the D5R-immunolabeled structures by confocal laser microscopy. As a result, we found that nearly all neurons, both excitatory and inhibitory neurons, contained D5R, and that the intracellular distribution pattern of D5R is markedly different between them. These findings strongly suggested that the differential distribution pattern of D5R may underlie dopaminergic modulation of cognitive functions subserved by the prefrontal cortex.