A Novel Ubiquitin E2 Variant Protein Acts in Axon Termination and Synaptogenesis in C.elegans
Project/Area Number |
19500306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2008-2009) Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Katsunori The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 発生神経生物研究チーム, 研究員 (30311351)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | シナプス形成 / 線虫 / rpm-1 / ユビキチン / 軸索ガイダンス / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / シグナル伝達 / シナプス / 発現制御 / 発生分化 / 発生・分化 |
Research Abstract |
In C.elegans, loss of function of the PHR protein RPM-1 (Regulator of Presynaptic Morphology) results in fewer synapses to form, disorganization in presynaptic terminal architecture and axon overextension in some neurons. Such defects are suppressed by inactivation of the DLK-1 pathway, which activates a p38 MAP kinase to regulate mRNA stability of a bZip domain protein. By characterizing additional genetic suppressors of rpm-1, we present here a new member of this DLK-1 pathway, uev-3, which is a E2 ubiquitin conjugating enzyme variant. uev-3 acts cell autonomously in neurons, despite its ubiquitous expression. Our genetic epistasis analysis shows that uev-3 acts downstream of MKK-4, the MAPKK, but upstream of the MAPKAPK MAK-2. We found UEV-3 physically interacts with MAPK PMK-3. The UEV domain is necessary for the function of UEV-3. We postulate that UEV-3 may limit the substrates accessible to PMK-3 to provide additional specificity in the DLK-1 pathway.