Development and valuation of anti-Alzheimer's drugs using molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Atsutoshi (FURUKAWA Katsutoshi)  Tohoku University, 病院, 准教授 (30241631)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / PET / アミロイド / 老化性痴呆疾患
Research Abstract
We recently developed a novel PET tracer, ^<11>C-BF227, and had success with in vivo detection of amyloid plaques in Alzheimer's disease (AD) brains. We applied this tracer to subjects with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and AD in order to elucidate the status of amyloid plaque deposition in MCI and compared the effects of several drugs. AD patients showed increased uptake of ^<11>C-BF227 in the neocortical areas and striatum as well as decreased glucose metabolism in temporoparietal, posterior cingulate and medial temporal areas. MCI subjects showed a significant increase in BF-227 uptake in the neocortical areas similar to AD. BF227 uptake negatively correlated with glucose metabolism. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis indicated higher specificity and sensitivity with BF227-PET than those with FDG-PET for differential diagnosis between AD and normal control. We conclude that ^<11>C-BF227-PET has a possibility to be a useful technology for early detection of AD pathology and also even in the MCI stage.