Role of Syntaxin5 isoforms in neuronal cells under ER stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Kei  Kyorin University, 医学部, 助教 (30306675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Ayako  杏林大学, 医学部・その他 (80424109)
MISHIMA Tatsuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40317095)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / ストレス / 脳神経疾患 / syntaxin / ER-stress / Golgi / vesicle transport
Research Abstract
The underlying mechanism of how neuronal cells respond to ER stress during the progression of neurodegenerative diseases is poorly understood. We have shown that Syntaxin5 (Syx5) one of the ER-Golgi SNAREs is upregulated under ER stress. The transient upregulation of Syx5 isoforms was observed at the early stages of ER stress response before the cell death pathway have been activated. A subset of ER-Golgi SNAREs was also upregulated by ER stress. These ER-Golgi SNAREs may cooperatively function in the vesicular transport system in neuronal cells.