Study of neurite elongation mechanisms of early-late endosome transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2008-2009)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2007)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shunsuke  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (30392426)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経損傷の再生・修復 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / Solo / class C VPS / HOP / 神経突起伸長 / Rho small GTPaseファミリー / エンドソーム / Rho small GTPase ファミリー
Research Abstract
We studied on the intracellular mechanisms of neurite elongation controlled by early-late endosome transition modulated by Solo, Rho GTPase and class C VPS/HOPS molecules. We found that Rac is a major downstream signal regulator for neurite elongation induced by Solo and that VPS39 plays an important role in the cellular signal transduction. Moreover, we established a novel in vivo bioassay for neurite elongation/nerve regeneration by ligation of dissected rat facial nerve with silicon tube.