Study of a novel K^+ channel in generation of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  Hyogo University of Health Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (60220464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西崎 知之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00221474)
永田 徹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60131588)
藤川 浩一  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40312136)
山本 英幸  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70373529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIZAKI Tomoyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00221474)
NAGATA Tetsu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60131588)
YAMAMOTO Hideyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373529)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感覚系神経生理学 / 神経因性疼痛 / イオンチャネル / 熱 / 脊髄後根神経節 / 脊髄後根神経 / アドレナリン受容体 / Kチャネル
Research Abstract
The results of the present study show that heat-activated K^+ channel currents in DRG neurons are inhibited by both PKC and PKA as mediated via alpha1 and beta adrenergic receptors, respectively. This may represent a new insight into regulation of thermosensation via a noradrenergic pathway, leading to revealing the mechanisms of neurogenic pain.